Modern Battalion Commanders

 

Late 1940's-1954 - Col Fred M. Reese

1954-1961 – Ltc Fred E. H. Curtis (also President of SUP)

1961-1963 - Col Fred M. Reese (again)

1963-1967 - Col Earl H. Hansen

1967-1969 – Col Marvin Smith

1969-1977 - Col Fred M. Reese (again)

1977-1982 – Col Elmer B. Jones

1982-1984 - Col D. Wesley Reese

1984-1986 – Col John C. Richards

1986-1990 – Col Paul Madsen

Aug 1990-Apr 1991 – Col Stan McClellan (died in office)

Apr 1991-May 1994 – Col M. Donald Abramson

May-Sep 1994 - Col Grant Dalton

Jan 1995-Oct 1996 – Col Paul Madsen (again)

Oct 1996-Mar 1999 – Col D. Clayton Fairbourn

May 1999-Apr 2000 – Col George Bascom

May-Sep 2000 - Maj Allen Jameson (acting commander)

Sep 2000-Sep 2002 – Col J. Grant Wood

Oct 2002-Sep 2003 – Col Carl V. Larson

Sep 2003-Nov 2009 – Col Norman T. Erekson

Nov 2009-Mar 2012 – Col Jerome G. Gourley

Mar 2012-Present – Ltc Max W. Jamison